Did GE11′s 100 Top Tweeters convert Tweets into Votes?

So the votes have been cast and counted. Has all the tweetmania of GE11 paid off? Have our politweeters managed to turn tweets into votes? We tracked how Ireland’s 100 most active General Election 2011 candidate tweeters performed.

Of politweets.ie ‘s 100 top tweeters 61 have failed to get elected while 39 succeeded.

So twitter has failed our GE11 candidates right?

Well it’s not that straight forward, of our 100 top tweeters 23 were independents, only 3 of which have been elected, Stephen Donnelly (Wicklow), Thomas Pringle (Donegal South West) and Shane Ross (Dublin South)

If we remove independent candidates from the equation, many of whom were working with tiny budgets and were never really in the running, we are left with 36 elected and 41 not elected..

See the full results for our top 100 tweeters below -

Politweet Position Name Constituency Party Result Count
1 Martin Kenny Roscommon Leitrim South Sinn Fein Eliminated 5
2 Gerry Kelly Dublin South Central Ind / Other Eliminated 3
3 Fergus O'Rourke Cork North Central Ind / Other Eliminated 1
4 Stephen Donnelly Wicklow Ind / Other Elected 19
5 John Kelly Roscommon Leitrim South Labour Eliminated 3
6 Alan Farrell Dublin North Fine Gael Elected 7
7 Dylan Haskins Dublin South East Ind / Other Eliminated 4
8 David McCarthy Cork South Central Ind / Other Eliminated 5
9 Paul Gogarty Dublin Mid West Green Party Eliminated 7
10 Kate Bopp Tipperary North Ind / Other Eliminated 2
11 Arthur Spring Kerry North - West Limerick Labour Elected 7
12 Oisín Ó hAlmhain Dublin South Central Green Party Eliminated 7
13 Aodhan ORiordain Dublin North Central Labour Elected 4
14 Mary Fitzgibbon Kerry North - West Limerick Ind / Other Eliminated 4
15 James Coyle Dublin South East Ind / Other Eliminated 1
16 Hugh Sheehy Dublin South East Ind / Other Eliminated 1
17 John Paul Phelan Carlow Kilkenny Fine Gael Elected 13
18 John Whelan Laois Offaly Labour Eliminated 13
19 Mannix Flynn Dublin South East Ind / Other Eliminated 2
20 Jonathan O Brien Cork North Central Sinn Fein Elected 8
21 Susan O' Keeffe Sligo Leitrim North Labour Eliminated 7
22 Eamon Walsh Galway West Ind / Other Eliminated 3
23 Paul Sommerville Dublin South East Ind / Other Eliminated 8
24 Frank Feighan Roscommon Leitrim South Fine Gael Elected 6
25 Jerry Buttimer Cork South Central Fine Gael Elected 11
26 Ann Sweeney Donegal South West Ind / Other Eliminated 2
27 David D'Arcy Longford Westmeath Ind / Other Eliminated 1
28 Ciara Conway Waterford Labour Elected 10
29 Ciaran Cuffe Dun Laoghaire Green Party Eliminated 6
30 Deirdre Clune Cork South Central Fine Gael Eliminated 10
31 Pádraig O'Sullivan Cork North Central Ind / Other Eliminated 6
32 Ruairí McGinley Dublin South Central Fine Gael Eliminated 8
33 Tony Mulcahy Clare Fine Gael Eliminated 10
34 Robert Troy Longford Westmeath Fianna Fail Elected 8
35 Michael Mulvihill Wicklow Ind / Other Eliminated 5
36 MaryLou McDonald Dublin Central Sinn Fein Elected 8
37 Liam Hogan Cavan Monaghan Labour Eliminated 6
38 Paul Donnelly Dublin West Sinn Fein Eliminated 3
39 Billy Timmins Wicklow Fine Gael Elected 17
40 Simon Harris Wicklow Fine Gael Elected 19
41 John Gilroy Cork North Central Labour Eliminated 9
42 David McGuinness Dublin West Fianna Fail Eliminated 2
43 Denis Naughten Roscommon Leitrim South Fine Gael Elected 6
44 Dessie Ellis Dublin North West Sinn Fein Elected 7
45 Simon Coveney Cork South Central Fine Gael Elected 10
46 Paschal Donohoe Dublin Central Fine Gael Elected 2
47 Martin Daly Mayo Ind / Other Eliminated 3
48 Kathryn Reilly Cavan Monaghan Sinn Fein Eliminated 9
49 Thomas Pringle Donegal South West Ind / Other Elected 5
50 Dan Boyle Cork South Central Green Party Eliminated 6
51 Tom Kelleher Dublin North Labour Eliminated 4
52 Niall O Brolchain Galway West Green Party Eliminated 2
53 Gino Kenny Dublin Mid West United Left Alliance Eliminated 6
54 Michael Gleeson Kerry South Ind / Other Eliminated 4
55 Phil Prendergast Tipperary South Labour Eliminated 2
56 Ivana Bacik Dun Laoghaire Labour Eliminated 9
57 Dominic Hannigan Meath East Labour Elected 4
58 Maurice Quinlivan Limerick City Sinn Fein Eliminated 7
59 Dave McInerney Cork South West Ind / Other Eliminated 1
60 Annette Mooney Dublin South East United Left Alliance Eliminated 1
61 Richard Boyd Barrett Dun Laoghaire United Left Alliance Elected 11
62 Eoin O Broin Dublin Mid West Sinn Fein Eliminated 9
63 Gerald Nash Louth Labour Elected 12
64 Paudie Coffey Waterford Fine Gael Elected 9
65 Lorraine Higgins Galway East Labour Eliminated 4
66 Mary White Carlow Kilkenny Green Party Eliminated 7
67 David Cullinane Waterford Sinn Fein Eliminated 9
68 Trevor Sargent Dublin North Green Party Eliminated 6
69 Peter Dempsey Wicklow Ind / Other Eliminated 11
70 James Reilly Dublin North Fine Gael Elected 1
71 Charlie Flanagan Laois Offaly Fine Gael Elected 8
72 Darragh OBrien Dublin North Fianna Fail Eliminated 7
73 Seán Sherlock Cork East Labour Elected 1
74 Eoghan Murphy Dublin South East Fine Gael Elected 9
75 Justin Collery Waterford Ind / Other Eliminated 7
76 John Brady Wicklow Sinn Fein Eliminated 19
77 Micheal Martin Cork South Central Fianna Fail Elected 1
78 Alex White Dublin South Labour Elected 6
79 Fidelma Healy Eames Galway West Fine Gael Eliminated 11
80 Leo Varadkar Dublin West Fine Gael Elected 2
81 Gerry Breen Gerry Breen Dublin North West Fine Gael Elected 7
82 Olivia Mitchell Dublin South Fine Gael Elected 8
83 Jan O'Sullivan Limerick City Labour Elected 7
84 Éamon Ó Cuív Galway West Fianna Fail Elected 8
85 Jimmy McClearn Galway East Fine Gael Eliminated 5
86 Aengus O'Snodaigh Dublin South Central Sinn Fein Elected 13
87 Patrick Nulty Dublin West Labour Eliminated 5
88 Derek Nolan Galway West Labour Elected 10
89 Pat Burton Cork North Central Fine Gael Eliminated 11
90 Kieran O'Donnell Limerick City Fine Gael Elected 5
91 Aidan Culhane Dublin South Labour Eliminated 5
92 Willie O'Dea Limerick City Fianna Fail Elected 6
93 Michael Colreavy Sligo Leitrim North Sinn Fein Elected 9
94 James Carroll Louth Fianna Fail Eliminated 13
95 Marc MacSharry Sligo Leitrim North Fianna Fail Eliminated 6
96 Mark Dearey Louth Green Party Eliminated 9
97 Declan Breathnach Louth Fianna Fail Eliminated 10
98 Shane Ross Dublin South Ind / Other Elected 1
99 Averil Power Averil Power Dublin North East Fianna Fail Eliminated 9
100 Peter Power Limerick City Fianna Fail Eliminated 5
This entry was posted in featured. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>